Associate Partner Practice of
St. James's Place Wealth Management

Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

30 May 2017

World markets

FTSE 100 Closed 7547.63
FTSE 250 Closed 20024.92
Euro Stoxx 600 0.0% 391.25
S&P 500 Closed 2415.82
Nikkei 0.0% 19689.93
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.0% 25701.63

asia

Asian stocks were mixed despite positive economic data out of Japan and Australia, while markets in greater China took the day off.

us

US markets were shut on Monday due to Memorial day. US stocks were flat on Friday, after an earlier streak of gains that saw two of three major indexes reach new highs.

uk

UK markets were shut on Monday due to the May Bank Holiday. UK share indexes closed at record highs on Friday as the value of sterling slipped.


Headlines

  • The Greek finance minister has warned there are "no excuses" for the country not to receive the next instalment of its multi-billion-dollar bailout. The International Monetary Funds participation in Greece's latest bailout hinges on resolving the fact the IMF and Germany are at odds over how to help ease Greece's debts once its rescue programme ends next year.
     
  • British Airways is now operating a full flight schedule after an IT failure saw the airline cancel thousands of flights over the bank holiday weekend.

Market data

Price1dYTD2016
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,547.630.0%5.7%14.4%
FTSE 25020,024.920.0%10.8%3.7%
FTSE All Share4,130.150.0%6.6%12.5%
FTSE Small Cap5,661.480.0%10.1%11.0%
St. James's Place1,172.000.0%17.9%3.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600391.250.0%8.3%-1.2%
DAX 3012,628.950.2%10.0%7.0%
CAC 405,332.47-0.1%9.7%4.9%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,415.820.0%7.9%9.5%
Dow Jones Ind21,080.280.0%6.7%13.4%
NASDAQ6,210.190.0%15.4%7.5%
Asia
Hang Seng25,701.630.0%16.8%0.4%
Nikkei 22519,689.930.0%3.0%1.8%
Australia 2005,726.600.3%1.1%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific152.68-0.1%13.1%2.3%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)1,911.700.0%9.2%5.3%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)464.290.0%10.1%5.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,015.19-0.2%17.7%8.6%
MSCI AC World Value205.180.0%5.6%9.5%
MSCI AC World Growth247.63-0.1%14.8%1.8%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,617.310.0%2.6%8.5%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks659.700.0%3.6%21.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds396.790.0%4.1%10.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds362.430.1%5.8%15.0%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil52.290.3%-10.9%23.4%
Gold1,266.930.0%9.9%8.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,181.440.0%2.6%93.9%
Consumer Goods and Services23,032.670.0%17.0%9.6%
Financials5,110.780.0%6.9%8.6%
Health Care10,702.040.0%8.3%5.8%
Industrials4,130.150.0%6.6%15.4%
Oil & Gas7,955.190.0%-6.9%54.2%
Technology1,912.610.0%-4.5%33.4%
Telecommunications3,532.780.0%4.5%-14.7%
Utilities9,144.690.0%6.2%2.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.28-0.2%3.8%-16.3%
€ per £1.15-0.2%-2.3%-15.7%
¥ per £142.50-0.3%-1.4%-22.7%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)9.810.0%-30.1%-22.9%
Baltic Dry Index912.000.0%-5.1%101.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.25%
LIBOR (3 months)0.30%
Consumer Price Index2.70%
Retail Price Index3.50%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E25.45
FTSE All Share Adj P/E23.95
FTSE All Share Yld3.74%
15yr Gilt Yield1.40%
10yr Gilt Yield1.01%
10yr US Tres Yield2.25%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2017. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

Maplewood Financial Planning

Maplewood Financial Planning

Associate Partner Practice of St. James's Place Wealth Management

Sign up for our E-Briefing Service

Stay informed of the latest market, investment & wealth management news.

Register
Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.