Senior Partner Practice of
St. James's Place Wealth Management

Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

17 February 2017

World markets

FTSE 100 -0.3% 7277.92
FTSE 250 -0.6% 18705.72
Euro Stoxx 600 -0.4% 370.10
S&P 500 -0.1% 2347.22
Nikkei -0.6% 19234.62
Hang Seng (HK$) -0.4% 24017.26

asia

Stocks in Tokyo fell on Friday with banks and car makers pulling the index down. The Nikkei 225 closed the day 0.6% lower.

us

US stocks ended lower, breaking a seven-day winning streak not seen for three-and-a-half years. Signs of a strengthening economy and promises by President Donald Trump to cut corporate taxes and reduce financial red tape have been behind much of the recent gains. 

uk

UK stocks dipped on Thursday, with the fallers' list dominated by companies that have gone ex-dividend. Drugmaker AstraZeneca led the downward trend, shedding 3.4%. Imperial, Royal Dutch Shell and BP also took a turn for the worse after trading without entitlement to their latest dividend pay-out.


Headlines

  • Tony Blair will urge opponents of Brexit to fight to change people’s minds and reverse Britain’s decision to leave the European Union, in a speech that aims to show UK Prime Minister Theresa May that she won’t get everything her own way. “People voted without knowledge of the true terms of Brexit. As these terms become clear, it is their right to change their mind. Our mission is to persuade them to do so.”
     
  • Vice President Mike Pence will bear the responsibility of assuring Europe this weekend that the US is a reliable ally despite the Trump administration’s "America First" strategy of a hard line on NATO contributions and trade relations.

Market data

Price1dYTD2016
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,277.92-0.3%1.9%14.4%
FTSE 25018,705.72-0.6%3.5%3.7%
FTSE All Share3,959.20-0.4%2.2%12.5%
FTSE Small Cap5,350.94-0.1%4.0%11.0%
St. James's Place1,095.00-1.0%8.0%3.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600370.10-0.4%2.4%-1.2%
DAX 3011,757.24-0.3%2.4%7.0%
CAC 404,899.46-0.5%0.8%4.9%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,347.22-0.1%4.8%9.5%
Dow Jones Ind20,619.770.0%4.3%13.4%
NASDAQ5,814.90-0.1%8.0%7.5%
Asia
Hang Seng24,017.26-0.4%9.2%0.4%
Nikkei 22519,234.62-0.6%0.6%1.8%
Australia 2005,805.82-0.2%2.5%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific145.320.6%7.6%2.3%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)1,836.560.2%4.9%5.3%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)444.520.2%5.4%5.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets945.620.4%9.7%8.6%
MSCI AC World Value202.490.2%4.2%9.5%
MSCI AC World Growth229.970.2%6.7%1.8%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,502.500.6%-0.6%8.5%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks634.820.2%-0.3%21.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds381.190.4%0.0%10.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds350.940.2%2.5%15.0%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil55.65-0.2%-3.2%23.4%
Gold1,238.940.6%7.4%8.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,755.11-0.6%13.9%93.9%
Consumer Goods and Services20,656.340.1%4.9%9.6%
Financials5,012.65-0.4%4.9%8.6%
Health Care10,140.820.3%2.7%5.8%
Industrials3,959.20-0.4%2.2%15.4%
Oil & Gas7,896.49-2.1%-7.6%54.2%
Technology2,109.29-0.2%5.4%33.4%
Telecommunications3,173.200.6%-6.1%-14.7%
Utilities8,671.770.2%0.7%2.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.250.2%1.3%-16.3%
€ per £1.170.0%-0.2%-15.7%
¥ per £141.650.2%-2.0%-22.7%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)11.76-1.8%-16.2%-22.9%
Baltic Dry Index710.003.2%-26.1%101.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.25%
LIBOR (3 months)0.00%
Consumer Price Index1.80%
Retail Price Index2.60%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E27.04
FTSE All Share Adj P/E24.63
FTSE All Share Yld3.83%
15yr Gilt Yield1.67%
10yr Gilt Yield1.26%
10yr US Tres Yield2.45%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2017. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

Adamson Ross Wealth Management

Adamson Ross Wealth Management

Senior Partner Practice of St. James's Place Wealth Management

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.