Partner Practice of
St. James's Place Wealth Management

Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

17 January 2017

World markets

FTSE 100 -0.1% 7327.13
FTSE 250 -0.3% 18307.71
Euro Stoxx 600 -0.8% 362.97
S&P 500 0.0% 2274.64
Nikkei -1.5% 18813.53
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.5% 22830.39

asia

Most Asian stock markets fell ahead of a highly anticipated speech by UK Prime Minister Theresa May in London on Britain’s plan for exiting the European Union. Chinese stocks fell for a sixth day, with the benchmark gauge poised for its longest losing streak since December 2013

us

US markets were closed on Monday for Martin Luther King Jr. day.

uk

UK and European stocks fell on concern that Britain will quit the European Union's single market, and as Donald Trump suggested other countries could follow the UK out of the bloc.


Headlines

  • The UK government called elections to the Northern Ireland power-sharing assembly on March 2, insisting the vote won't delay its plans to leave the EU.
     
  • The UK is likely to pull out of the European Union’s single market for goods and services and seek a completely new trading relationship with the bloc, Prime Minister Theresa May is expected to say on Tuesday as she sets out her plan for Brexit.

Market data

Price1dYTD2016
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,327.13-0.10%2.60%14.43%
FTSE 25018,307.71-0.30%1.30%3.71%
FTSE All Share3,965.08-0.20%2.40%12.45%
FTSE Small Cap5,274.500.20%2.60%10.97%
St. James's Place1,067.00-1.70%5.20%3.85%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600362.97-0.80%0.40%-1.20%
DAX 3011,554.71-0.60%0.60%7.02%
CAC 404,882.18-0.80%0.40%4.86%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,274.640.00%1.60%9.54%
Dow Jones Ind19,885.730.00%0.60%13.42%
NASDAQ5,574.120.00%3.50%7.50%
Asia
Hang Seng22,830.390.50%3.80%0.39%
Nikkei 22518,813.53-1.50%-1.60%1.84%
Australia 2005,699.42-0.90%0.60%6.98%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific139.798-0.40%3.50%2.34%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)1,783.76-0.20%1.90%5.32%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)430.233-0.30%2.00%5.63%
MSCI Emerging Markets889.11-0.80%3.10%8.58%
MSCI AC World Value196.93-0.40%1.30%9.50%
MSCI AC World Growth221.467-0.20%2.70%1.81%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,481.310.30%-1.20%8.51%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks633.70.20%-0.50%21.23%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds379.7580.30%-0.40%10.75%
ML Global High Yield Bonds346.3890.00%1.10%15.01%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil55.860.70%-1.70%23.39%
Gold1,203.000.50%4.30%8.56%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,637.941.40%11.60%93.91%
Consumer Goods and Services20,270.990.40%3.00%9.56%
Financials4,852.93-0.50%1.50%8.58%
Health Care9,997.75-0.50%1.20%5.83%
Industrials3,965.08-0.20%2.40%15.41%
Oil & Gas8,641.48-0.50%1.10%54.21%
Technology1,946.16-0.50%-2.80%33.43%
Telecommunications3,548.84-1.50%5.00%-14.66%
Utilities8,626.680.50%0.20%2.50%
Currencies
$ per £1.21110.40%-1.90%-16.25%
€ per £1.13726-0.10%-3.10%-15.73%
¥ per £137.2925-0.30%-5.00%-22.69%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)11.230.00%-20.00%-22.90%
Baltic Dry Index9251.60%-3.70%101.05%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.25%
LIBOR (3 months)0.00%
Consumer Price Index1.20%
Retail Price Index2.20%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E28.04672
FTSE All Share Adj P/E25.09579
FTSE All Share Yld3.86%
15yr Gilt Yield1.71%
10yr Gilt Yield1.31%
10yr US Tres Yield2.40%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2017. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

Life Matters Wealth Management Ltd

Life Matters Wealth Management Ltd

Partner Practice of St. James's Place Wealth Management

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.