McCue Wealth Management Ltd

Partner Practice of St. James's Place Wealth Management

Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

16 May 2017

World markets

FTSE 100 0.3% 7454.37
FTSE 250 -0.1% 19751.01
Euro Stoxx 600 0.1% 395.97
S&P 500 0.5% 2402.32
Nikkei 0.1% 19898.00
Hang Seng (HK$) -0.2% 25330.80

asia

A rally in Asia faded as Japanese stocks closed marginally higher and Chinese shares fell. Oil touched $49 a barrel and the dollar weakened for a fifth straight day.

us

US stocks reached new highs, after a rise in the oil price boosted equities linked to the industry. Chevron and Halliburton were among the heavyweight stocks to benefit after Saudi Arabia and Russia said an oil production curb would be extended.

uk

UK stocks ended at another record high, rising 0.3% to close at 7,454. Commodities firms and banks were the biggest gainers. Anglo American, Glencore, Standard Chartered, BHP Billiton and Barclays all posted rises of between 2.2% and 3.3%.


Headlines

  • President Donald Trump’s top foreign policy advisers raced to contain political damage from a report saying he revealed sensitive classified information to Russia’s top diplomat during an Oval Office meeting last week.
     
  • Ford Motor Co. plans to cut about 10% of staff worldwide as Chief Executive Officer Mark Fields faces escalating pressure to boost profit and a lagging stock price, the Wall Street Journal reported.

Market data

Price1dYTD2016
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,454.370.3%4.4%14.4%
FTSE 25019,751.01-0.1%9.3%3.7%
FTSE All Share4,079.220.2%5.3%12.5%
FTSE Small Cap5,629.750.1%9.5%11.0%
St. James's Place1,178.00-0.2%18.5%3.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600395.970.1%9.6%-1.2%
DAX 3012,807.040.3%11.5%7.0%
CAC 405,417.400.2%11.4%4.9%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,402.320.5%7.3%9.5%
Dow Jones Ind20,981.940.4%6.2%13.4%
NASDAQ6,149.670.5%14.2%7.5%
Asia
Hang Seng25,330.80-0.2%15.1%0.4%
Nikkei 22519,898.000.1%4.1%1.8%
Australia 2005,850.600.2%3.3%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific151.130.2%11.9%2.3%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)1,901.640.5%8.6%5.3%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)461.870.5%9.5%5.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,010.230.8%17.2%8.6%
MSCI AC World Value205.170.6%5.6%9.5%
MSCI AC World Growth245.100.4%13.7%1.8%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,565.40-0.5%1.2%8.5%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks649.91-0.3%2.1%21.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds392.29-0.3%2.9%10.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds360.350.2%5.2%15.0%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil51.821.9%-11.7%23.4%
Gold1,231.740.4%6.8%8.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,108.531.8%1.1%93.9%
Consumer Goods and Services22,304.55-0.3%13.3%9.6%
Financials5,127.730.6%7.3%8.6%
Health Care10,716.70-0.4%8.5%5.8%
Industrials4,079.220.2%5.3%15.4%
Oil & Gas7,983.860.6%-6.6%54.2%
Technology1,875.24-0.5%-6.3%33.4%
Telecommunications3,298.13-0.2%-2.4%-14.7%
Utilities8,770.110.1%1.8%2.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.29-0.1%4.5%-16.3%
€ per £1.180.2%0.5%-15.7%
¥ per £146.15-0.3%1.1%-22.7%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)10.420.2%-25.8%-22.9%
Baltic Dry Index994.00-2.0%3.4%101.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.25%
LIBOR (3 months)0.31%
Consumer Price Index2.30%
Retail Price Index3.10%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E25.10
FTSE All Share Adj P/E23.73
FTSE All Share Yld3.80%
15yr Gilt Yield1.54%
10yr Gilt Yield1.14%
10yr US Tres Yield2.34%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2017. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

McCue Wealth Management Ltd

Mark McCue MA (Hons)

Director of McCue Wealth Management Ltd

Partner Practice of St. James's Place Wealth Management

Sign up for our E-Briefing Service

Stay informed of the latest market, investment & wealth management news.

Register
Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.