DJS Wealth Adviser LLP

Partner Practice of St. James's Place Wealth Management

Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

14 February 2018

World markets

FTSE 100 -0.1% 7168.01
FTSE 250 -0.3% 19320.08
Euro Stoxx 600 -0.6% 370.58
S&P 500 0.3% 2662.94
Nikkei -0.4% 21154.17
Hang Seng (HK$) 1.7% 30354.10

asia

Asian stocks fluctuated as investors prepared for a report on US inflation due later today that may contain clues on where US monetary policy is headed.

us

US stocks gained for a third day, recovering from the biggest correction in two years. Investors are waiting for today's January inflation data, which may shed light on the pace of the Federal Reserve’s tighter monetary policy.

uk

UK stocks closed lower, as strong gains by miners failed to offset falls in utility stocks on a report suggesting a planned energy cap should be introduced urgently.


Headlines

  • UK consumer price inflation remained at 3% in January, the same level as in December despite a fall in food prices. Last week, the Bank of England indicated interest rates might rise sooner than expected when it said it wanted to get inflation closer to 2% within two years rather than three.
     
  • Japan's economic growth slowed in the last three months of 2017 and missed expectations, preliminary official figures show. The world's third-largest economy expanded at an annualised rate of 0.5% in the quarter, against analyst forecasts of 0.9%.

Market data

Price1dYTD2017
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,168.01-0.1%-6.8%7.6%
FTSE 25019,320.08-0.3%-6.8%14.7%
FTSE All Share3,939.71-0.2%-6.7%9.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,644.14-0.5%-4.5%14.9%
St. James's Place1,122.500.7%-8.4%20.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600370.58-0.6%-4.8%7.7%
DAX 3012,196.50-0.7%-5.6%12.5%
CAC 405,109.24-0.6%-3.8%9.3%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,662.940.3%-0.4%19.4%
Dow Jones Ind24,640.450.2%-0.3%25.1%
NASDAQ7,013.510.5%1.6%28.2%
Asia
Hang Seng30,354.101.7%1.5%38.5%
Nikkei 22521,154.17-0.4%-7.1%19.1%
Australia 2005,841.24-0.3%-3.7%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific172.450.7%-0.8%28.7%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,080.680.2%-1.1%20.1%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)508.450.3%-0.9%21.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,164.491.0%0.5%34.2%
MSCI AC World Value219.950.2%-1.8%15.2%
MSCI AC World Growth276.840.4%0.0%28.3%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,490.05-0.2%-2.8%3.0%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks619.71-0.4%-4.3%2.3%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds390.96-0.4%-2.5%5.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds375.90-0.1%-0.4%9.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil62.720.2%-5.6%14.5%
Gold1,327.460.2%1.6%11.8%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials6,184.031.4%-2.1%25.0%
Consumer Goods and Services19,976.68-0.9%-10.7%13.6%
Financials5,190.580.0%-4.1%13.3%
Health Care8,864.12-0.4%-6.8%-3.7%
Industrials3,939.71-0.2%-6.7%9.0%
Oil & Gas8,300.65-0.2%-8.4%6.0%
Technology1,980.92-0.5%-14.0%23.5%
Telecommunications2,871.95-1.2%-15.1%0.1%
Utilities6,253.96-1.3%-14.7%-14.8%
Currencies
$ per £1.38-0.3%2.2%9.5%
€ per £1.130.3%0.0%-4.0%
¥ per £150.180.6%-1.3%5.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)24.97-2.5%126.2%-21.4%
Baltic Dry Index1,114.00-0.8%-18.4%42.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.50%
LIBOR (3 months)0.54%
Consumer Price Index3.00%
Retail Price Index4.00%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E19.03
FTSE All Share Adj P/E18.57
FTSE All Share Yld4.08%
15yr Gilt Yield1.85%
10yr Gilt Yield1.62%
10yr US Tres Yield2.83%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2018. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

DJS Wealth Adviser LLP

David Seviour DipPFS

Principal of DJS Wealth Adviser LLP

Partner Practice of St. James's Place Wealth Management

Sign up for our E-Briefing Service

Stay informed of the latest market, investment & wealth management news.

Register
Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.