Senior Partner Practice of
St. James's Place Wealth Management

Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

13 February 2017

World markets

FTSE 100 0.4% 7258.75
FTSE 250 0.5% 18715.36
Euro Stoxx 600 0.2% 367.39
S&P 500 0.4% 2316.10
Nikkei 0.4% 19459.15
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.4% 23674.29

asia

A rally in copper and iron-prices helped push Asian equities to the highest since July 2015 as Chinese stocks listed in Hong Kong outperformed the region. Japanese shares rose after a positive meeting between Prime Minister Shinzo Abe and US President Donald Trump.

us

US equities rallied to records for a third straight week of gains as a gauge of investor sentiment on US stocks climbed to levels unseen in more than two years and investors assessed promises from President Donald Trump for tax cuts and fiscal spending.

uk

UK stocks closed higher on Friday as investors weighed better-than-expected UK economic data on trade and industrial production. Oil prices were also higher after the International Energy Agency raised its forecast for global oil demand and said it expected OPEC’s promise to lower output will be delivered by its members.


Headlines

  • Opec countries drastically curbed their output in the first month of their new production agreement, in the clearest sign to date that the world’s biggest oil producers are committed to living up to the November pact to cut global supplies. The limits adopted by the oil cartel in January have been “one of the deepest in the history of Opec output cut initiatives”, the International Energy Agency said on Friday.
     
  • The average price of a UK home hit a new record in January, continuing an upward trend that’s in part being driven by a supply-demand imbalance. The 0.3% increase in values lifted the average to £300,169, Acadata and LSL said in a report. Annual growth was 3.1%, and prices are now double what they were in 2002. Over 2016, London was one of the worst performers among 10 regions analysed, partly due to weakness in prime locations because of Brexit and tax changes.

Market data

Price1dYTD2016
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,258.750.4%1.6%14.4%
FTSE 25018,715.360.5%3.5%3.7%
FTSE All Share3,950.360.4%2.0%12.5%
FTSE Small Cap5,321.320.4%3.5%11.0%
St. James's Place1,083.000.1%6.8%3.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600367.390.2%1.7%-1.2%
DAX 3011,666.970.2%1.6%7.0%
CAC 404,828.320.0%-0.7%4.9%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,316.100.4%3.5%9.5%
Dow Jones Ind20,269.370.5%2.6%13.4%
NASDAQ5,734.130.3%6.5%7.5%
Asia
Hang Seng23,674.290.4%7.6%0.4%
Nikkei 22519,459.150.4%1.8%1.8%
Australia 2005,760.690.7%1.7%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific143.881.0%6.5%2.3%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)1,814.710.4%3.6%5.3%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)439.010.4%4.1%5.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets930.160.5%7.9%8.6%
MSCI AC World Value199.550.4%2.7%9.5%
MSCI AC World Growth227.630.4%5.6%1.8%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,499.40-0.4%-0.7%8.5%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks641.36-0.6%0.7%21.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds380.49-0.2%-0.2%10.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds349.880.0%2.2%15.0%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil56.701.9%-1.4%23.4%
Gold1,232.71-0.1%6.9%8.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,681.003.2%12.5%93.9%
Consumer Goods and Services20,708.19-0.6%5.2%9.6%
Financials4,943.920.1%3.5%8.6%
Health Care10,058.470.8%1.8%5.8%
Industrials3,950.360.4%2.0%15.4%
Oil & Gas8,068.300.8%-5.6%54.2%
Technology2,076.45-1.0%3.7%33.4%
Telecommunications3,148.05-0.7%-6.9%-14.7%
Utilities8,683.290.0%0.8%2.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.250.2%1.4%-16.3%
€ per £1.180.3%0.3%-15.7%
¥ per £142.220.6%-1.6%-22.7%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)10.85-0.3%-22.7%-22.9%
Baltic Dry Index702.00-0.7%-27.0%101.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.25%
LIBOR (3 months)0.36%
Consumer Price Index1.60%
Retail Price Index2.50%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E27.09
FTSE All Share Adj P/E24.64
FTSE All Share Yld3.82%
15yr Gilt Yield1.67%
10yr Gilt Yield1.26%
10yr US Tres Yield2.41%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2017. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

Adamson Ross Wealth Management

Adamson Ross Wealth Management

Senior Partner Practice of St. James's Place Wealth Management

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.