Senior Partner Practice of
St. James's Place Wealth Management

Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

06 September 2017

World markets

FTSE 100 -0.5% 7372.92
FTSE 250 0.1% 19726.83
Euro Stoxx 600 -0.1% 373.71
S&P 500 -0.8% 2457.85
Nikkei -0.2% 19351.49
Hang Seng (HK$) -0.6% 27562.79

asia

Asian stocks fell in most markets as nations grapple with how to deal with escalating provocations from North Korea. The yen was near its strongest level for the year. 

us

US stocks closed lower, with banks falling sharply as renewed worries about North Korea pushed investors away from equities and towards bonds and other safer investments. Bank of America lost 3.3%, Goldman Sachs shed 3.6%, and JPMorgan Chase was 2.4% lower.

uk

UK stocks fell with the FTSE 100 index closing down 0.5%. Shares in housebuilder Redrow rose 4.3% after the company reported record results for the fourth year in a row. 


Headlines

  • Prime Minister Theresa May’s Brexit planning suffered a double blow as a top European Union official doubted that trade talks will start next month and the opposition Labour Party prepared to challenge key legislation. 
     
  • South Korean President Moon Jae-in sought to find common ground with Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin to prevent the situation on the Korean peninsula from spinning out of control.

Market data

Price1dYTD2016
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,372.92-0.50%3.20%14.40%
FTSE 25019,726.830.10%9.10%3.70%
FTSE All Share4,044.60-0.40%4.40%12.50%
FTSE Small Cap5,695.40-0.10%10.70%11.00%
St. James's Place1,141.00-0.60%16.30%3.90%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600373.71-0.10%3.40%-1.20%
DAX 3012,123.710.20%5.60%7.00%
CAC 405,086.56-0.30%4.60%4.90%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,457.85-0.80%9.80%9.50%
Dow Jones Ind21,753.31-1.10%10.10%13.40%
NASDAQ6,375.57-0.90%18.40%7.50%
Asia
Hang Seng27,562.79-0.60%25.30%0.40%
Nikkei 22519,351.49-0.20%1.20%1.80%
Australia 2005,689.70-0.30%0.40%7.00%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific160.50.20%18.80%2.30%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)1,954.64-0.40%11.60%5.30%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)477.16-0.40%13.10%5.60%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,084.930.10%25.80%8.60%
MSCI AC World Value209.35-0.50%7.70%9.50%
MSCI AC World Growth256.28-0.30%18.90%1.80%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,619.980.50%2.70%8.50%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks653.920.80%2.70%21.20%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds400.830.30%5.10%10.70%
ML Global High Yield Bonds372.280.10%8.70%15.00%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil53.382.00%-9.20%23.40%
Gold1,337.640.30%16.00%8.60%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials6,051.51-0.60%19.80%93.90%
Consumer Goods and Services22,067.04-0.60%12.10%9.60%
Financials5,137.43-0.80%7.50%8.60%
Health Care9,659.060.00%-2.20%5.80%
Industrials4,044.60-0.40%4.40%15.40%
Oil & Gas7,772.100.30%-9.10%54.20%
Technology1,760.781.00%-12.00%33.40%
Telecommunications3,288.24-1.00%-2.70%-14.70%
Utilities8,313.930.20%-3.50%2.50%
Currencies
$ per £1.29-0.80%4.70%-16.30%
€ per £1.09-0.60%-7.40%-15.70%
¥ per £141.720.10%-1.90%-22.70%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)12.2320.70%-12.90%-22.90%
Baltic Dry Index1,215.002.40%26.40%101.10%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.25%
LIBOR (3 months)0.28%
Consumer Price Index2.60%
Retail Price Index3.60%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E22.14
FTSE All Share Adj P/E21.3
FTSE All Share Yld3.83%
15yr Gilt Yield1.39%
10yr Gilt Yield1.03%
10yr US Tres Yield2.06%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2017. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

Queens Square Wealth Management Ltd

Gemma Young DipPFS

Director of Queens Square Wealth Management Ltd

Senior Partner Practice of St. James's Place Wealth Management

Sign up for our E-Briefing Service

Stay informed of the latest market, investment & wealth management news.

Register
Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.