Partner Practice of
St. James's Place Wealth Management

Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

05 July 2018

World markets

FTSE 100 -0.3% 7573.09
FTSE 250 -0.1% 20652.51
Euro Stoxx 600 0.1% 380.05
S&P 500 0.0% 2713.22
Nikkei -0.8% 21546.40
Hang Seng (HK$) -1.0% 27951.74

asia

Asian stocks declined, with the region’s shares falling to the lowest in nine months, ahead of the planned implementation this week of trade restrictions between the US and China.

us

US Stock markets were closed on 4th July in observance of Independence Day.

uk

UK stock markets fell back on Wednesday, weighed down by fresh weakness among miners and energy stocks.


Headlines

  • Glencore Plc will buy back as much as $1 billion of its shares, a move that may soothe investor confidence after the world’s biggest commodity trader was hit by a US Department of Justice probe earlier this week.
     
  • Iceland has been named the UK's top supermarket for customer satisfaction for the first time. The UK Customer Satisfaction Index surveys 10,000 consumers, is released twice a year, and covers all types of business. Iceland came 10th overall - the highest performing food retailer - while the online giant Amazon came top of the list for the sixth time in a row.

Market data

Price1dYTD2017
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,573.09-0.3%-1.5%7.6%
FTSE 25020,652.51-0.1%-0.4%14.7%
FTSE All Share4,168.71-0.2%-1.3%9.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,893.300.1%-0.3%14.9%
St. James's Place1,163.501.1%-5.1%20.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600380.050.1%-2.3%7.7%
DAX 3012,317.61-0.3%-4.6%12.5%
CAC 405,320.500.1%0.1%9.3%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,713.220.0%1.5%19.4%
Dow Jones Ind24,174.820.0%-2.2%25.1%
NASDAQ7,502.670.0%8.7%28.2%
Asia
Hang Seng27,951.74-1.0%-6.6%38.5%
Nikkei 22521,546.40-0.8%-5.4%19.1%
Australia 2006,215.500.5%2.5%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific163.39-0.2%-6.0%28.7%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,082.170.0%-1.0%20.1%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)502.940.0%-2.0%21.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,056.07-0.2%-8.8%34.2%
MSCI AC World Value211.470.1%-5.6%15.2%
MSCI AC World Growth281.26-0.1%1.6%28.3%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,604.48-0.3%0.4%3.0%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks639.64-0.7%-1.3%2.3%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds393.57-0.2%-1.8%5.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds371.390.0%-1.6%9.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil78.240.6%20.8%14.5%
Gold1,256.890.3%-3.8%11.8%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials6,121.84-1.3%-3.1%25.0%
Consumer Goods and Services20,385.320.1%-8.8%13.6%
Financials5,142.310.0%-5.0%13.3%
Health Care10,214.27-0.1%7.4%-3.7%
Industrials4,168.71-0.2%-1.3%9.0%
Oil & Gas9,717.95-0.6%7.3%6.0%
Technology1,842.42-0.1%-20.0%23.5%
Telecommunications2,769.481.5%-18.1%0.1%
Utilities7,431.000.1%1.3%-14.8%
Currencies
$ per £1.32-0.4%-2.6%9.5%
€ per £1.13-0.3%0.4%-4.0%
¥ per £145.55-0.4%-4.4%5.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)16.140.0%46.2%-21.4%
Baltic Dry Index1,567.006.2%14.7%42.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.50%
LIBOR (3 months)0.69%
Consumer Price Index2.40%
Retail Price Index3.30%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E12.99
FTSE All Share Adj P/E12.94
FTSE All Share Yld4.02%
15yr Gilt Yield1.56%
10yr Gilt Yield1.28%
10yr US Tres Yield2.83%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2018. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

Life Matters Wealth Management Ltd

Life Matters Wealth Management Ltd

Partner Practice of St. James's Place Wealth Management

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.