DJS Wealth Adviser LLP

Partner Practice of St. James's Place Wealth Management

Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

05 January 2018

World markets

FTSE 100 0.3% 7695.88
FTSE 250 0.4% 20820.45
Euro Stoxx 600 0.9% 393.68
S&P 500 0.4% 2723.99
Nikkei 0.9% 23714.53
Hang Seng (HK$) -0.1% 30709.87

asia

Asian markets were up as they tracked stateside gains on Friday after the Dow Jones industrial average hit a major milestone. Markets in the region traded at or around multi-year highs, with Japan's benchmark index near a 26-year high and the Hang Seng Index touching a fresh decade-high.

us

US stocks climbed as equity indices once again set record closing highs and the Dow Jones Industrial Average broke above 25,000 for the first time. Strong employment data added to a US stocks rally that's been running for months on hopes that tax reforms will boost the economy.

uk

UK stocks were up as the FTSE 100 hit fresh record highs, commodity stocks were among the winners helped by oil reaching a two and a half year high while retailers are among the losers after Debenhams issued a warning about it's Christmas sales.


Headlines

  • New car sales fell for the first time in six years last year with demand for diesel cars plunging by almost a fifth. In total, there were around 2.5 million cars registered, according to industry body the Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders. The figure was down 5.6% from 2016, while diesel sales fell 17% as higher taxes and pollution fears hit demand.
     
  • China is issuing long-term visas to lure highly skilled people from abroad to work in the country. The multi entry visas will be valid for between five and 10 years, according to state media. Technology leaders, entrepreneurs and scientists from in-demand sectors are among those eligible to apply. China has set out goals for its economic and social development, and sees recruiting experts from abroad as key to achieving that. 

Market data

Price1dYTD2017
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,695.880.3%0.1%7.6%
FTSE 25020,820.450.4%0.5%14.7%
FTSE All Share4,229.480.3%0.2%9.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,948.350.4%0.6%14.9%
St. James's Place1,244.000.6%1.5%20.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600393.680.9%1.2%7.7%
DAX 3013,167.891.5%1.9%12.5%
CAC 405,413.691.5%1.9%9.3%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,723.990.4%1.9%19.4%
Dow Jones Ind25,075.130.6%1.4%25.1%
NASDAQ7,077.920.2%2.5%28.2%
Asia
Hang Seng30,709.87-0.1%2.6%38.5%
Nikkei 22523,714.530.9%4.2%19.1%
Australia 2006,122.350.7%0.9%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific178.071.2%2.4%28.7%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,142.750.8%1.9%20.1%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)523.270.8%2.0%21.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,192.560.7%2.9%34.2%
MSCI AC World Value227.700.8%1.6%15.2%
MSCI AC World Growth283.280.8%2.3%28.3%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,576.01-0.2%-0.4%3.0%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks649.06-0.1%0.2%2.3%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds401.170.0%0.1%5.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds380.110.3%0.7%9.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil68.070.3%1.8%14.5%
Gold1,319.730.3%1.0%11.8%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials6,392.930.5%1.2%24.8%
Consumer Goods and Services22,012.12-0.3%-1.6%14.0%
Financials5,411.100.4%-0.1%11.4%
Health Care9,553.50-0.2%0.4%-4.8%
Industrials4,229.480.3%0.2%8.3%
Oil & Gas9,237.761.0%2.0%4.5%
Technology1,914.340.3%2.5%-6.1%
Telecommunications3,372.530.2%-0.3%-2.8%
Utilities7,242.760.4%-1.3%-13.8%
Currencies
$ per £1.35-0.2%0.1%9.5%
€ per £1.120.2%-0.1%-4.0%
¥ per £151.95-0.5%-0.2%5.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)9.220.8%-16.5%-21.4%
Baltic Dry Index1,341.006.3%-1.8%42.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.50%
LIBOR (3 months)0.52%
Consumer Price Index3.10%
Retail Price Index3.90%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E20.87
FTSE All Share Adj P/E20.25
FTSE All Share Yld3.79%
15yr Gilt Yield1.54%
10yr Gilt Yield1.23%
10yr US Tres Yield2.45%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2018. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

DJS Wealth Adviser LLP

David Seviour DipPFS

Principal of DJS Wealth Adviser LLP

Partner Practice of St. James's Place Wealth Management

Sign up for our E-Briefing Service

Stay informed of the latest market, investment & wealth management news.

Register
Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.