Senior Partner Practice of
St. James's Place Wealth Management

Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

04 April 2018

World markets

FTSE 100 -0.4% 7030.46
FTSE 250 -0.3% 19398.01
Euro Stoxx 600 -0.5% 369.07
S&P 500 1.3% 2614.45
Nikkei 0.3% 21356.55
Hang Seng (HK$) -0.6% 30002.52

asia

Asian stocks were mixed as traders awaited China’s response to the latest step in an escalation of trade tensions between the world’s top two economies.

us

US stocks closed higher after a choppy session. The Dow Jones Industrial Average rose almost 390 points, or 1.6%, while the S&P 500 gained 1.3%. The Nasdaq added 1%.

uk

UK markets closed lower as Mediclinic was the biggest faller, falling 4.6%, while Micro Focus added 2.4% to be the top riser. On the mid-cap FTSE 250, Fidessa jumped 13.8% after revealing the other potential offers we mentioned earlier. 


Headlines

  • Beijing has vowed to retaliate after the United States published a list of about 1,300 Chinese products it plans to hit with a 25% tariff. The White House said the proposed extra tax on the imports was a response to unfair Chinese practices around intellectual property rights. The wide-ranging list includes items such as medical products, televisions and motorcycles.
     
  • Shares in Spotify fell back on the first day of trading on the US stock market after the music streaming firm's highly anticipated launch. The shares opened at $165.90, more than a quarter higher than the $132 guide price set by the New York Stock Exchange on Monday. After going as high as $169, they lost ground to close at $149.01. That makes the Swedish company worth about $26bn, well above the value of other tech firms such as Twitter.

Market data

Price1dYTD2017
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,030.46-0.4%-8.6%7.6%
FTSE 25019,398.01-0.3%-6.4%14.7%
FTSE All Share3,881.04-0.3%-8.1%9.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,610.320.3%-5.1%14.9%
St. James's Place1,072.50-1.3%-12.5%20.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600369.07-0.5%-5.2%7.7%
DAX 3012,002.45-0.8%-7.1%12.5%
CAC 405,152.12-0.3%-3.0%9.3%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,614.451.3%-2.2%19.4%
Dow Jones Ind24,033.361.6%-2.8%25.1%
NASDAQ6,941.281.0%0.5%28.2%
Asia
Hang Seng30,002.52-0.6%0.3%38.5%
Nikkei 22521,356.550.3%-6.2%19.1%
Australia 2005,761.400.2%-5.0%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific172.07-0.3%-1.0%28.7%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,048.800.5%-2.6%20.1%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)501.890.4%-2.2%21.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,170.150.1%1.0%34.2%
MSCI AC World Value215.460.5%-3.8%15.2%
MSCI AC World Growth275.290.4%-0.5%28.3%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,589.81-0.2%0.0%3.0%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks644.09-0.5%-0.6%2.3%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds394.74-0.2%-1.5%5.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds376.430.0%-0.3%9.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil68.120.7%3.6%14.5%
Gold1,334.01-0.4%2.1%11.8%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,926.880.2%-6.2%25.0%
Consumer Goods and Services19,467.28-0.3%-12.9%13.6%
Financials5,050.93-0.2%-6.7%13.3%
Health Care9,354.64-0.6%-1.7%-3.7%
Industrials3,881.04-0.3%-8.1%9.0%
Oil & Gas8,224.86-0.1%-9.2%6.0%
Technology1,699.551.7%-26.2%23.5%
Telecommunications2,792.36-0.5%-17.5%0.1%
Utilities6,720.21-1.2%-8.4%-14.8%
Currencies
$ per £1.40-0.2%3.9%9.5%
€ per £1.14-0.4%1.4%-4.0%
¥ per £148.79-0.6%-2.3%5.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)21.10-10.7%91.1%-21.4%
Baltic Dry Index1,016.00-3.7%-25.6%42.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.50%
LIBOR (3 months)0.00%
Consumer Price Index2.70%
Retail Price Index3.60%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E12.55
FTSE All Share Adj P/E12.91
FTSE All Share Yld4.19%
15yr Gilt Yield1.61%
10yr Gilt Yield1.36%
10yr US Tres Yield2.78%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2018. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

Queens Square Wealth Management Ltd

Gemma Young DipPFS

Director of Queens Square Wealth Management Ltd

Senior Partner Practice of St. James's Place Wealth Management

Sign up for our E-Briefing Service

Stay informed of the latest market, investment & wealth management news.

Register
Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.