Associate Partner Practice of
St. James's Place Wealth Management

Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

03 February 2017

World markets

FTSE 100 0.5% 7140.75
FTSE 250 0.1% 18259.16
Euro Stoxx 600 -0.3% 361.95
S&P 500 0.1% 2280.85
Nikkei 0.0% 18918.20
Hang Seng (HK$) -0.4% 23087.33

asia

Asian markets retreated following another cautious session on Wall Street overnight. Investors have headed to the sidelines as they digest the Federal Reserve’s most recent policy meeting and await the closely watched US jobs report due later on Friday.

us

US stocks closed little changed Thursday as investors assessed fourth quarter earnings reports and economic data met analysts’ expectations.

uk

UK stocks rose on Thursday after the Bank of England raised its economic growth forecasts and left interest rates unchanged. Shares in Royal Dutch Shell were up by about 1.3% after the oil giant reported its latest results. 


Headlines

  • Snap is trying to raise $3bn in an initial public offering that could be the largest US tech IPO in years, according to documents that provide the first glimpse inside the owner of the messaging app Snapchat. Evan Spiegel, 26-year-old co-founder and chief executive, will own a stake worth up to $5.5bn, if the company succeeds in its aim of going public with a valuation of up to $25bn, with an additional $750m bonus for a successful IPO. Bobby Murphy, 28-year-old fellow founder and chief technology officer, has the same stake.
     
  • In November, the Bank of England said the resilience of the British economy after the vote for Brexit should not be over-interpreted and suggested that pain had merely been deferred. On Thursday, with surveys continuing to show little sign of a slowdown, it conceded that stronger demand is likely to persist. As a result, the BoE significantly upgraded its economic forecasts, while leaving its inflation forecast and interest rate policy on hold. Mark Carney, the BoE governor, said “this doesn’t mean the referendum is without consequence” — the new forecasts imply that the economy will be 1.5% smaller in three years' time, compared with its forecast in May before the Brexit vote. But this is significantly better than the 2.5% reduction that was pencilled in last November. 

Market data

Price1dYTD2016
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,140.750.5%0.0%14.4%
FTSE 25018,259.160.1%1.0%3.7%
FTSE All Share3,880.910.4%0.2%12.5%
FTSE Small Cap5,232.940.1%1.7%11.0%
St. James's Place1,071.00-0.6%5.6%3.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600361.95-0.3%0.1%-1.2%
DAX 3011,627.95-0.3%1.3%7.0%
CAC 404,794.290.0%-1.4%4.9%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,280.850.1%1.9%9.5%
Dow Jones Ind19,884.910.0%0.6%13.4%
NASDAQ5,636.20-0.1%4.7%7.5%
Asia
Hang Seng23,087.33-0.4%4.9%0.4%
Nikkei 22518,918.200.0%-1.0%1.8%
Australia 2005,621.58-0.4%-0.8%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific141.890.1%5.1%2.3%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)1,795.110.1%2.5%5.3%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)434.020.1%2.9%5.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets915.210.2%6.1%8.6%
MSCI AC World Value197.560.1%1.6%9.5%
MSCI AC World Growth224.720.1%4.2%1.8%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,464.660.5%-1.7%8.5%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks636.040.3%-0.1%21.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds377.700.4%-0.9%10.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds349.540.2%2.1%15.0%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil56.56-0.4%-1.6%23.4%
Gold1,215.540.9%5.4%8.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,674.610.0%12.3%93.9%
Consumer Goods and Services20,351.451.1%3.4%9.6%
Financials4,825.92-0.2%1.0%8.6%
Health Care9,607.060.2%-2.7%5.8%
Industrials3,880.910.4%0.2%15.4%
Oil & Gas8,133.210.9%-4.9%54.2%
Technology2,006.32-0.1%0.2%33.4%
Telecommunications3,091.500.0%-8.5%-14.7%
Utilities8,352.940.7%-3.0%2.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.25-0.3%1.4%-16.3%
€ per £1.160.0%-0.8%-15.7%
¥ per £141.600.0%-2.0%-22.7%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)11.931.0%-15.0%-22.9%
Baltic Dry Index770.00-2.0%-19.9%101.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.25%
LIBOR (3 months)0.00%
Consumer Price Index1.60%
Retail Price Index2.50%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E26.78
FTSE All Share Adj P/E24.18
FTSE All Share Yld3.89%
15yr Gilt Yield1.79%
10yr Gilt Yield1.38%
10yr US Tres Yield2.47%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2017. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

Maplewood Financial Planning

Maplewood Financial Planning

Associate Partner Practice of St. James's Place Wealth Management

Sign up for our E-Briefing Service

Stay informed of the latest market, investment & wealth management news.

Register
Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.